Samsung Announces Product Safety Recall for Certain Top Loader Washing Machine Models in Australia



Media statement
What should I do?
FAQs
Contact Us


Update - Important Customer Safety Reminder



SYDNEY, Australia – 17 March 2014 – Samsung Electronics Australia is encouraging customers to check the model details of their Samsung washing machine, to determine if their model is impacted by the voluntary product safety recall initiated on the 30 April 2013.

Six top loader washing machines are affected - the model numbers are as follows:

SW75V9WIP/XSA
SW65V9WIP/XSA
SW70SPWIP/XSA
SW80SPWIP/XSA
WA85GWGIP/XSA
WA85GWWIP/XSA

We identified a potentially hazardous issue affecting these six models that can cause electrical smoking and/or, in some cases, fire when the machine machines are used.

If you own, rent, or know someone that may have one of these affected machines, we encourage you to please contact Samsung as soon as possible for a FREE in-home safety check and service which will fix the product safety issue.

Contact Samsung's Product Safety Hotline on 1800 239 655 or email wm.samsung@samsung.com to arrange a FREE in-home service with a technician.

The safety of our customers is our top priority and Samsung is working closely with regulators and authorities to complete this work as quickly as possible with minimum inconvenience.


Update - Important Customer Safety Reminder



SYDNEY, Australia – 13 November 2013 – Samsung customers are reminded to contact our Product Safety Hotline for a free in home service if they are in possession of or otherwise own one of 6 Samsung Top Loader Washing Machines affected by our current recall.

If you know anyone that owns a Samsung top loader washing machine, we ask that you share this message with them.

Further details about how you can identify whether you own an affected top loader washing machine can be found below.

If you have not received your free in home service yet, Samsung recommends that you only use your affected top loader washing machine when you are present or nearby to monitor it. If you notice any smoke or smell any burning material, immediately turn off the affected unit at the power point.

Samsung can be contacted via their Product Safety Hotline on 1800 239 655 (8am-8pm / 7 days a week), or email wm.samsung@samsung.com.

The safety of our customers is our top priority and Samsung is working closely with regulators and authorities to complete this work as quickly as possible with minimum inconvenience.

Thank you.


Media Statement - Samsung provides update on washing machine recall



SYDNEY, Australia – 1 May 2013 – On 30 April 2013, Samsung initiated a product safety recall for six models of our top loader washing machines, where approximately 150,000 units are affected in Australia. No front loader washing machines are affected.

As a result of considerable customer contact/communications last night and today, we have significantly increased resources to assist customers determine if they have an affected unit, and (if applicable) to help get their product serviced as a matter of urgency.

Samsung has added additional customer service staff and increased the service hours of its Product Safety Hotline (1800 239 655) to 24 hours, seven days a week. In addition, Samsung has today created a second telephone line, 1800 680 174, which together will help handle the high volume of calls we have experienced. Customers can immediately use either number.

Two customer service phone numbers Operational hours
1800 239 655 24 hours / 7 days a week (until the 1st of September)
1800 680 174 8am – 8pm / 7 days a week


We also encourage customers to either email wm.samsung@samsung.com or visit our frequently-updated dedicated website, www.samsung.com/au/washingmachinerecall and our Facebook page, to ensure customers get their questions answered as soon as possible.

Our customer's safety is our top priority. We are continuing to work closely with the regulators and authorities on this major undertaking and are deeply concerned about the inconvenience this recall has caused to our customers. We will continue to provide updates and will ensure our customers get their products reworked as quickly as possible.


Media Statement - Samsung announces product safety recall for certain Top Loader Washing Machine models in Australia



SYDNEY, Australia – 30 April 2013 – Samsung Electronics Australia is today initiating a product safety recall in Australia for six models of Samsung top loader washing machines manufactured between 1 February 2010 and 28 February 2013.

Samsung is committed to delivering safe and quality products. In some circumstances, there is a chance that moisture may penetrate the electrical connectors of the affected machines causing a fire hazard.

Samsung's commitment to customer safety means that a product safety recall is necessary.

The following models are affected:
  • SW75V9WIP/XSA
  • SW65V9WIP/XSA
  • SW70SPWIP/XSA
  • SW80SPWIP/XSA
  • WA85GWGIP/XSA
  • WA85GWWIP/XSA

Customers can confirm if they own one of these affected models by checking the model name on the back of their machine, and comparing it to the affected model list which can also be found on Samsung's dedicated website at www.samsung.com/au/washingmachinerecall.

For customers affected, Samsung will arrange for a trained technician to visit their homes to perform a simple modification to their washing machine's electrical connector. This will ensure that the model continues to operate at the high standards expected of a Samsung product.

The repair service is a simple operation that should take approximately 30 minutes and will be carried out as soon as possible from the booking date.

Affected customers should contact Samsung's Product Safety Hotline on 1800 239 655 or email wm.samsung@samsung.com to arrange this free in home service.

Whilst awaiting their free in home service, as a precautionary measure, Samsung recommends that customers only use their washing machine when they are present or nearby to monitor it. If they notice any smoke or smell any smoke coming out of the washing machine, they should turn off the machine at the power point.

Michael Richardson, Samsung Electronics Australia Pty Ltd Vice President, Consumer Electronics Operations, said: "Over the course of the next few weeks, we are contacting customers, retailers and partners to ensure those who own affected models get their units reworked. We understand this will be an inconvenience to some of our valued customers, but their continued safety is our primary concern."

Please click here to view Samsung Australia Product Safety Recall Notice.


What should I do?



1. Check the model number of your Samsung top loader washing machine, which can be found as shown in the diagram below.



Affected model numbers are as follows:
  • SW75V9WIP/XSA
  • SW65V9WIP/XSA
  • SW70SPWIP/XSA
  • SW80SPWIP/XSA
  • WA85GWGIP/XSA
  • WA85GWWIP/XSA


2. If your model number is one of the six affected models, you should contact the Samsung Product Safety Hotline to determine if your particular machine is affected.
Contact the Samsung Product Safety Hotline on either 1800 239 655 (8am - 8pm, 7 days a week). The customer service agent will provide you with step-by-step information to locate your serial number and determine if your machine is affected.

3. If your machine is affected, you should organise a free repair service.
If your model is affected, the Samsung customer service agent will help book you in for service with your nearest Authorised Service Centre. The quick and free repair service involves a trained and authorised technician visiting your home to perform a simple modification to your unit's electrical connector, ensuring that the model continues to operate at the standards expected of a Samsung product.


FAQs – Samsung top loader washing machines



1. Which models are included and when were they manufactured?
2. How can I determine if my washing machine is affected?
3. What should I do if my washing machine is an affected model?
4. What is the issue and why does the machine need to be serviced?
5. Can I continue to use my washing machine until a rework is made?
6. How can I schedule a rework to service my machine?
7. What does the product safety rework involve?
8. How can I receive and find updates on this recall?

Q1: Which models are included in the recall and when were they manufactured?
A1: Samsung Electronics Australia has initiated a product safety recall for six models of Samsung top loader washing machines manufactured between 1 February 2010 and 28 February 2013. The following models are affected:
  • SW75V9WIP/XSA
  • SW65V9WIP/XSA
  • SW70SPWIP/XSA
  • SW80SPWIP/XSA
  • WA85GWGIP/XSA
  • WA85GWWIP/XSA

Machines in this model, all manufactured between 1 February 2010 and 28 February 2013, should be serviced. Customers can confirm if they own one of these affected models by checking the 13-digit model code and 15-digit serial number on the back of the machine. If you are unable to locate either of these numbers on your machine, please contact our Product Safety Hotline and one of our agents will assist you.

Q2: How can I determine if my washing machine is affected?
A2: The model number of your Samsung top loader washing machine can be found as shown in the diagram below.



If you are in possession of one of the six listed models, you should contact the Samsung Product Safety Hotline on either 1800 239 655 (8am - 8pm, 7 days a week) to determine if your particular machine is affected.

Q3: What should I do if my washing machine is an affected model?
A3: If your model number is one of the six listed, you should contact the Samsung Product Safety Hotline on either 1800 239 655 (8am - 8pm, 7 days a week) to determine if your particular machine is affected. If your model is affected, we will arrange for an authorised and trained service agent to visit your home to repair the washing machine. The hotline agent can help you through this process.

Q4: What is the issue and why does the machine need to be serviced?
A4: Samsung believes that when the machine is operated in certain circumstances, there is a chance that moisture may penetrate the electrical connectors of the affected machines, which can cause a fire hazard.

Q5: Can I continue to use my washing machine until a repair is made?
A5: Consumers with an affected machine should only use an affected machine provided they are present or nearby to monitor it. If the operator notices any smoke or smell coming out of the machine, they should turn it off at the power point.

Q6: How can I schedule a repair to service my machine?
A6: The easiest way to schedule service on your machine is to contact the Samsung Product Safety Hotline on either 1800 239 655 (8am - 8pm, 7 days a week). The hotline agent can confirm if your unit is affected, and if so can schedule service to be done.

Q7: What does the product safety repair involve?
A7: Samsung's commitment to safety and quality means that a quick and free service has been created to rapidly repair affected models. This involves a trained and authorised technician visiting your home to perform a simple modification to your unit's electrical connector, ensuring that the model continues to operate at the high standards expected of a Samsung product.

The repair service is a simple operation that should take approximately 30 minutes.

Q8: How can I receive and find updates on this recall?
A8: We encourage customers to either email wm.samsung@samsung.com or visit our dedicated website, www.samsung.com/au/washingmachinerecall and our Facebook page, to ensure customers get their questions answered as soon as possible.