Our Commitment

At Samsung Electronics, we put our top priority on protecting your personal information. 

Fully acknowledging the fact that your personal information belongs to you, we do our best to securely store and carefully process the information you share with us.

We place our highest value on your trust. We hence collect a minimal amount of information only with your permission and use it solely for its intended purposes. We do not provide the information to third parties without your knowledge.

We at Samsung Electronics devote best efforts to ensure your data protection including technical data security and internal management procedures as well as physical data protection measures. Particularly, we’ve developed a strong encryption technology based on Samsung Knox. We’ve applied Samsung Knox across our systems and products, differentiating ourselves from others.

We strive to improve your lives by offering inspiring and fascinating digital experiences. In order to do so, your trust is paramount and thus, we will do our best to protect your personal information.

Thank you for your continued interest and support.

Privacy Policy

SAMSUNG PRIVACY POLICY HIGHLIGHTS

SAMSUNG PRIVACY POLICY


Effective Date: 8 July 2020

This Privacy Policy applies all of our Samsung devices and services, from mobile phones and tablets to TVs, home appliances, online services, and more (collectively called "Services").

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM MINORS


If you are a minor (i.e. younger than 18 years of age), then you must review this Privacy Policy with one of your parents or guardians to make sure you understand what is in this Privacy Policy and that both you and your parent or guardian accept our terms and conditions.

If it is discovered that we have collected the information of a minor without the consent of one of the minor's parents or guardians, we will delete the information immediately upon receipt of the request to do so. Please refer to the CONTACT US section should you require us to delete any personal information.


UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It’s important that you check often for updates to the Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices with respect to the Services or changes in applicable law. We’ll post a notice on our website or on your device to notify you in advance of material changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will always be available here: https://samsung.com/za/info/privacy

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Samsung Electronics collects your personal information in a variety of ways.

Information You Provide Directly

Some Services enable you to give us information directly. For example:

• When you create an account or profile with us, we may ask for information such as your full name, date of birth and email addresses.
• If you enter into an promotion and/ competitions with us or order a product or any paid service from us and/or persons nominated by us, we may ask for your full name, physical address, contact information, and delivery details  and payment information to process your order.
• To provide responses when you contact our Customer Service, we may ask you to provide us with your personal information so that we can verify your identify and the product/s you’re inquiring about.
• When you communicate with our Customer Service staff or others, your communications, both written and oral, will be transmitted through various of our information-based systems.
• If you share your contacts on any of your devices, we’ll collect their phone numbers and other contact information to facilitate your ability to use the file sharing and messaging features on your device. You can turn off or restrict these features in Settings on your device.

Information About Your Use of Services

In addition to the information you provide, we will collect information about your use of our Services through software on your devices and by other electronic means. We will collect:

Device information: the hardware model, device hardware information, IMEI number and other unique device identifiers, phone number, serial number, sales code, access recording, current software version, MCC (Mobile Country Code), MNC (Mobile Network Code), MAC address, IP address, cookies, beacons, pixels, subscription information, operating system versions, and settings of the devices you use to access Services.
Log information: diagnostic, technical, error, and usage information such as the time and duration of your use of Services, search query terms when you enter search terms into your device in connection with a particular Service, and any information stored in cookies that we have set on your devices.
Location information: the device’s GPS signal or information about nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers that may be transmitted to us when you use certain Services and enable the location function.
Voice information: recordings of your voice that we make and store on our servers (which servers are located in a number of different countries as more fully provided for under “WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR DATA?” section) when you enable this function and use voice commands to control a Service, or when you contact our Customer Service team. Note that if we work with a third party service provider that provides speech-to-text conversion services on our behalf, this provider may receive and store certain voice commands in accordance with the contract concluded between us and our trusted third-party service provider.
Samsung Keyboard information: the words that you type when you enable Predictive text. This feature may be offered in connection with your Samsung account to synchronize the data for use on your other Samsung devices. You can clear the data by going to the Predictive text settings.
Viewing Information: the networks, channels, websites visited, and programs viewed on your devices and the amount of time spent viewing them.
Other information about your use of Services, such as the apps you use, the websites you visit, and how you interact with content offered through a Service.

Publicly or Commercially Available or Shared Information

We sometimes gather publicly or commercially available information from third parties, including information from social networks you use, and combine this with other information about you so that we can better understand your needs, interests, and preferences. We also sometimes gather personal information about you when other people provide it using our Services, such as your name and contact information when others send a message to you or share files with you.

Other Information We Collect

We may also collect other information (including personal information) about you, your devices, or your use of Services that you consent to sending to us.


Third Party Analytics

Through certain Services, we may collect personal information about your online activities on websites and connected devices over time and across third-party websites, devices, apps and other online features and services.  We may use third-party analytics services on the Services, such as those of Google Analytics.  The service providers that administer these analytics services help us to analyze your use of the Services and improve the Services we offer.  The information we obtain may be disclosed to or collected directly by these providers and other persons as nominated by us and who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Services, help administer the Services and diagnose technical issues. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and the details of the other service providers will be made available to you upon request, please refer to the CONTACT US section.

Your Options

You can choose not to provide us with certain types of personal information, such as information requested as part of registering a Samsung account. In some cases, this may limit your ability to use certain Services. We’ll do our best to explain these limitations to you when we’re asking for your information so you can make an informed decision. For example, Samsung Cloud allows you to back up your information and create a restore point; however, Samsung Cloud was not designed nor intended to store or process special personal information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

• To help you to register your device for our Services
• To provide you with a Service or feature you request
• To provide customized content and personalized services based on your past activities on our Services
• To provide customized advertising, promotions, and offers that might interest you on our websites, third-party websites, and online platforms such as social media sites
• To provide promotions and offers by way of direct marketing communications, only where you have given us your consent to do this
• To analyze our products and Services to help us better understand our customers in order to offer the most relevant communications, services, and experiences to you
• To ask you for your opinions on our products and Services and to carry out customer surveys, with your specific consent if required
• To provide software updates, maintenance services, and general support for your devices
• To comply with applicable laws and legal processes
• To protect the rights, property, or safety of Samsung Electronics, or any of our affiliates, business partners, or customers

We use and combine the information we collect about you from our Services, devices, or other sources to provide you with a better experience. For example, you can use your Samsung account details not only on the Service you registered with, but other Services which use Samsung accounts. We also use the personal information you provide directly or through other sources as described above to provide content you may like or that you’ve personalized.

You have choices about your information. Check out the WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? section to learn more.

Samsung Electronics processes personal information for the purposes described above. Samsung Electronics’ legal basis to process personal information includes processing:
(i) So that we can keep our promises to you, such as providing you with a Service and fulfil our contractual obligations to you
(ii) To promote our business interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and improve your customer service experience), including communications on our website, various third party websites, and online platforms
(iii) To comply with applicable laws and legal processes
(iv) With your consent (for example, to send direct marketing communications). If you give your consent, you can always revoke that consent by contacting us as specified in the CONTACT US section of this Privacy Policy.

Samsung Electronics Co. Limited and subsidiary companies to Samsung Electronics Co. Limited (“Samsung Subsidiary Companies”) are also data controllers of your personal information as described above, which means that they will also have access to your personal information. Samsung Subsidiary Companies established in the United Kingdom and EEA are required to comply with strict data privacy laws and so your personal information is protected by law in such countries. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside the European Economic Area to which your information may be transferred might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We will take appropriate measures, in compliance with applicable law, to ensure that your personal information remains protected.   .

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We will disclose your information internally within our business, but only to those who need it to further provide Services, the purchase of a product or to help with your requests.

We will also disclose your information to the following entities, only to the extent that this will be necessary to provide our Services:

• Affiliates: other Samsung Electronics Group companies which we control or own.
• Business Partners: partners who we work together with to provide you the Services you’ve requested or bought. For example, we may work with a bank so that you can use one of our Services to make faster and more efficient payments. These business partners control and manage your personal information. Each business partner will have its own privacy policies which set out how they used your personal information
• Service Providers: carefully selected companies that provide services for us or on our behalf, such as companies that help us with repairs, customer contact centers, customer care activities, advertising (including customized advertising on our websites, third-party websites, or online platforms), conducting customer satisfaction surveys, or billing, or that send emails on our behalf. These providers are also committed to protecting your information.
• Other parties when required by law or as necessary to protect our Services: for example, it may be necessary by law, legal process, or court order from governmental authorities to disclose your information. They may also seek your information from us for the purposes of law enforcement, national security, anti-terrorism, money laundering or other issues that are related to public security.
• Other parties in connection with corporate transactions: we may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, acquisition or sale, or in the event of a bankruptcy.
• Other Parties with Your Consent or at Your Direction: In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties when you separately consent to or request such sharing.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

We take data protection seriously. We’ve put in place physical and technical safeguards to keep the information we collect secure. However, please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect your information, no website, internet transmission, computer system, or wireless connection is completely secure.

WHERE DO WE SEND YOUR DATA?

Your use of our Services will involve the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information within and outside of South Africa, consistent with this Privacy Policy. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries to which your information may be transferred might not be as comprehensive as those in South Africa.

While your personal information is being stored in another country, it may be accessed at any time by courts or law enforcements authorities in accordance with that county’s laws.


In addition, your use of the Services may also involve the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information to other countries; such countries include, without limitation, countries in the European Economic Area, the United States of America, China, Singapore, Vietnam, India, Canada, the Philippines South Korea, UAE and Japan. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside the European Economic Area to which your information may be transferred might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We will take appropriate measures, in compliance with all applicable laws, to ensure that your personal information remains protected. To request more information or to obtain a copy of the contractual agreements in place, contact us. See the CONTACT US section.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Your personal information belongs to you. You can ask us to provide details about what we’ve collected, and you can ask us to delete it or correct any inaccuracies. You can also ask us to restrict or limit the processing, sharing, or transfer of your personal information, as well as to provide to you your personal information that we’ve collected so you can use it for your own purposes. However, requesting the deletion of your personal information may also result in a loss of access to Services we provide and we will not be able to delete data that we’re required by law to retain.

To make a request concerning your personal information or to make an inquiry, please contact us. See the CONTACT US section.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We won’t keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This means that unless required to be retained by us by applicable law information will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it’s no longer required by us.

We take appropriate steps to ensure that we process and retain information about you based on the following logic:

1. At least the duration for which the information is used to provide you with a service
2. As required under law, a contract, or with regard to our statutory obligations
3. Only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, is processed, or longer if required under any contract, by applicable law, or for statistical purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

WHAT THIRD-PARTY SERVICES DO WE USE?

Some of the content, advertising, and functionality in our Services is provided by various third parties. These third parties may use cookies, beacons, tracking pixels, and other tools to collect information about your use of the Services. These third parties are not controlled directly by Samsung Electronics, so we recommend that you check their privacy policies to understand how they use your data, provide services and what your rights are in this regard.

For some apps and services, including social networks, we receive and store sign-in information, as well as other information that you allow us to receive when you connect with these apps and services.

COOKIES, BEACONS, AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

We, as well as certain various  third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality in our Services, use cookies, pixels, beacons, and other technologies in certain areas of our Services.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone, or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognize you across different websites, services, devices, and browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:
• Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you don’t have to enter those credentials each time you sign in to a service.
• Cookies help us and third parties understand which parts of our Services are the most popular because they help us to see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they’re spending on the pages. Studying this information helps us to adapt the Services and provide you with a better experience.
• Cookies help us and third parties understand which ads you’ve seen so you don’t get the same ad each time you access a Service.
• Cookies help us and third parties to provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of our Services and other websites and apps.

When you use a web browser to access Services, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Your device operating system may contain additional cookie controls. Note that some Services are designed to work using cookies, so disabling cookies may affect your ability to use those Services or certain parts of them.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Essential Cookies

These enable you to order products and receive services from our website;

Performance Cookies

Theses enable us to analyse the performance and design of our website and detect errors. For example, this type of cookie allows us to recognise that you have visited our website before and shows which sections of our website are most popular by allowing us to see which pages visitors access most frequently and how much time visitors spend on each page. We use, without limitation, Google Analytics, Adobe, and similar analytics cookies to achieve this. For example, the information generated by the cookie about the use of the website will normally be stored on a Google Analytics server in the United States of America. However, if you are located within the European Union or the European Economic Area, your IP address will be shortened by Google Analytics beforehand. In exceptional cases only, your full address will be transmitted to a Google Analytics server in the United States of America and shortened there. On our behalf, Google Analytics will use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google Analytics. You may prevent web usage data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie from being transmitted to Google Analytics and processed there if you download and install this Browser-Plugin (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Functional Cookies

Allow us to deliver a better user experience. For example, this type of cookie ensures that the information displayed on your next visit to our website will match up with your user preferences, or your Samsung account from which you linked to our website, or the fact that you linked to our website via an email sent to you by Samsung Electronics or one of our trusted third party service providers contacting you on our behalf.

Advertising Cookies

Enable us and our carefully selected partners to deliver advertisements to you, or contact you directly where you have separately consented to such communications, which match your interests by, for example, collecting information about products you have browsed or ordered on our website. For example, and without limitation, we use Google Analytics remarketing tags to allow our retail partners to advertise products which you have browsed on our website. For further information about how Google Analytics remarketing tags work, please click here: http://www.google.co.uk/think/products/newremarketing-tag.html. Our website may also display content from a third party website or service, which may result in cookies from third parties being stored on your hard drive or browser. We do not control the storage of these cookies and you should refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third party for more information.
Other Local Storage
We, along with certain third parties, may use other kinds of local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as flash cookies) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our Services. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above. They’re stored on your devices and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your devices from standard cookies, so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Local Shared Objects, visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Beacons and/or Pixels
We, along with certain third parties, may use technologies called beacons or pixels that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you’ve viewed particular content or a particular email message, and determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon and the IP address of your device. We and certain third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of our Services and, along with cookies, to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

When you access and use our Services (except for websites provided by third party service providers), you will be asked to provide your separate consent to the storage of cookies (which includes other local storage technologies, beacons, pixels and other information on your devices) by us. You will also be asked to provide your separate consent to the access of such cookies (which includes local storage technologies, beacons, pixels and information) by us and by the third parties mentioned above. Your experience of our website/services may be affected if you do not accept cookies, and further information will be provided to you at the time we ask you for this specific consent.

SAMSUNG SMART TV

Samsung’s Smart TV service offers a set of features that provide enhanced video content, customized TV experiences, movies, connections to social networking services, and the ability to control and interact with your Smart TV with voice commands. We collect, use, share, and store information through your Smart TV and the devices connected with your Smart TV in the ways described in this Privacy Policy . This section provides additional details about the privacy practices of some Smart TV features.

The Smart TV is designed to enable you to easily find and access video programming and other content. For example, you may access information about live television programmes distributed to you by your cable or satellite operator and on-demand video content offerings distributed by third party content providers through searchable guides displayed on your Smart TV.

In the case of live television programmes, we determine what content is available to you based in part on your postcode (if applicable). In addition, the Smart TV helps you find and experience other Smart TV content more relevant to you by highlighting programming and content that is likely to interest you or providing additional services that will enhance your viewing experience. We base these recommendations and additional services on:
• Information about content that you have watched, purchased, downloaded, or streamed through Samsung applications on your Smart TV or other devices (about the TV viewing information please see ‘Viewing Information Services’ section below);
• Information about applications you have accessed through the Smart TV;
• Information about your clicks on the “Like”, “Dislike”, “Watch Now”, and other buttons on your Smart TV;
• The query terms you enter into Smart TV search features, including when you search for particular video content;
• Other Smart TV usage and device information, including, but not limited to, IP address, log data, information that identifies your hardware or software configuration, browser information, and the page(s) you request.

Viewing Information Services
This Privacy Policy also applies to your receipt of customized Smart TV experiences
In order to provide you with customized Smart TV experiences, some of our features and services will rely on your TV viewing history and Smart TV usage information.
Your TV viewing history includes information about the networks, channels, websites visited, and programmes viewed on your Smart TV and the amount of time spent viewing them.
We may use automatic content recognition ("ACR") and other technologies to capture this information. Your Smart TV transfers video snippets or TV tuner information in order to determine the programmes watched.
You may change your privacy choice at any time by going to the settings menu to disable the particular feature or service at your sole discretion, in which case your TV viewing history will cease to be collected for that particular feature or service.

Your use of our Services will involve the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information outside of South Africa to South Korea, consistent with this Privacy Policy. In addition, your use of the Services may also involve the transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information to other countries; such countries include, without limitation, countries in the European Economic Area, the United States of America, China, Singapore, Vietnam, India, Canada, the Philippines, South Korea, UAE and Japan. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside the European Economic Area to which your information may be transferred might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We will take appropriate measures, in compliance with all applicable laws, to ensure that your personal information remains protected.  To request more information or to obtain a copy of the contractual agreements in place, contact us. See the CONTACT US section.
Bear in mind that your privacy choice may affect the availability or quality of the specific viewing information based service.

Interest-Based Advertisement Services
The Interest-Based Advertisement Services (the “IBA Services”) is designed to provide the ability to obtain and view useful, interactive, and interest based advertisements about products and services offered by Samsung and third parties on your Samsung Smart TV or across various Samsung and third party platforms or devices, including linear commercials, on the web, mobile devices and tablets.

In order to make the advertising on your devices more relevant to you, the IBA Service will rely on your TV viewing history (including information about the networks, channels, websites visited, and programs viewed on your Samsung Smart TV and the amount of time spent viewing them), Samsung Smart TV usage information, and other statistical data obtained from trusted third party data sources. We may use ACR and other technologies to capture your TV viewing history.

Based on the information above we create groups of Samsung Smart TV owners who share similar interests and use these groups for the IBA Service. The information above is used to determine the groups to which your Samsung Smart TV is assigned and thus, which advertisements your devices receive.

You may disable the IBA Service at any time by visiting the Settings menu on your Samsung Smart TV.

Please note that your privacy choice with respect to the IBA Service will not affect whether or not you receive or are served with other types of ads and marketing that are not specifically based on TV viewing history or Samsung Smart TV usage information. Those other types of ads and marketing will be based on other information such as generalized location and other estimated or inferred information. They might be less relevant because they are not based on your interests.

For more detailed information about the IBA Services, please refer to the Interest-Based Advertisement Services section set out below.

Personalized Service ID
Your Smart TV viewing history and usage information collected for the purposes of providing interest based advertisements will be linked to a randomized, non-persistent, and resettable device identifier called the Personalized Service ID or “PSID”.
You may reset your PSID at any time by visiting the Settings menu on your Smart TV and, once reset, your Smart TV viewing history and Smart TV usage information with respect to interest based advertisements will be de-linked from its previous PSID. Bear in mind that if you reset your PSID, the quality of customized and interest based advertisements may not be fine-tuned.

Voice Recognition
You can control your Smart TV, and use many of its features, with voice commands.
If you enable Voice Recognition, you can interact with your Smart TV using your voice. To provide the Voice Recognition feature, your voice commands will be transmitted (along with information about your device, including device identifiers) to us and we will convert your voice commands into text to provide the Voice Recognition features. In addition, Samsung Electronics may collect voice commands and associated texts so that we can evaluate and improve the features. Samsung will collect your voice commands when you make a specific request to the Smart TV by clicking the activation button either on the remote control or on your screen or by speaking a wake word (e.g. “Hi, Bixby”) and speaking into the microphone on the remote control or Smart TV.
If you do not enable Voice Recognition, you will not be able to use the voice recognition features.
You may disable Voice Recognition data collection at any time by visiting the Settings menu. However, this would prevent you from using the Voice Recognition features.

For more detailed information about the Voice Recognition, please refer to the Voice Recognition section as set out below.

Third Parties
Please note that when you watch a video or access applications or content provided by a third party, that provider may collect or receive information about your Smart TV (e.g. its IP address and device identifiers), the requested transaction (e.g. your request to buy or rent the video), and your use of the application or service. Samsung Electronics is not responsible for these providers’ privacy or security practices. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statements applicable to the third party websites and services you use.

Country-Specific Features
Please note that one or more of the features described in this Smart TV Supplement may not be available to you depending on where you live.

VOICE RECOGNITION SERVICE


This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect through the Voice Recognition service (the “Voice Service”).

The Voice Service is a service that provides capabilities for users to find and watch content and manage their world across the Samsung products using only their voice. Its features include the natural language processing in content search and their Samsung Smart TV control; Internet, weather, and other services users have come to expect from their Samsung Smart TVs.

Depending on the language you select, you may use and enjoy the enhanced voice recognition feature, Bixby. When Bixby is activated you may acknowledge it by the icons, banners, or other marks on your Samsung Smart TV screen.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Through the Voice Service, we may obtain information about you in various ways. The types of personal information we obtain include:

Samsung account Information (Optional). When you log in to Samsung account on your Smart TV, we may collect information associated with your Samsung account used to access the Voice Service, such as your full name, email address, and Samsung account ID.

The Voice Service Interactions. We may collect information you exchange with the Voice Service through your interactions with the Services, including recordings of your voice commands (such as your questions, requests, and instructions), your pictures, and other inputs, and the information you receive from the Services (such as responses, answers, and content). We also may obtain other information related to your use of the Voice Service, including the information (such as information related to the apps you use, the websites you visit, and pictures, music, calendar entries, bookmarks, and content and data from other Samsung and third party apps, websites, and services) we receive from Samsung and third party apps and services that are accessed or used by the Voice Service to provide you with the Services (such as music streaming and weather).

Geolocation Data. We may receive your device’s geolocation and other information related to your location through postcode information stored on the TV which can be obtained through your IP address or through your input for certain purposes, such as to provide you with the Services.

Device and App Information. We may collect information through automated means about your Voice Service-enabled devices, such as device models, Operating System versions, device configurations and settings, IP addresses, and device identifiers and other unique identifiers. In addition, we may obtain information about how, when, and for how long you use your Voice Service-enabled devices, including your usage of the Voice Service and Samsung and third party apps and services on the devices (such as a list of apps on your devices, music played on your devices, the websites you visit, and the searches you make).

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We may use the information we obtain through the Voice Service to:

• provide you with the Services, such as to respond to your requests, questions, and instructions made through the Voice Service;
• identify and authenticate you so you may use the Voice Service;
• improve and customize your experience with the Voice Service, such as delivering content and responses tailored to our users and the manner in which they interact with the Voice Service;
• with your separate consent, communicate with you about our products and services, and provide you with notifications, content, alerts, offers, promotions, marketing information, communications, and advertisements;
• respond to your requests and enquiries;
• operate, evaluate, and improve our business (including developing new products; enhancing and improving our products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products, customer base and services; conducting market research; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing, and other internal functions);
• allow you to interact with and use certain various third party apps and services;
• protect against, identify theft, and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims, and other liabilities; and
• comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, and our policies, including this Privacy Notice, the Samsung account Privacy Policy.

Through the Voice Service, we may collect personal information about your online activities on Voice Service-enabled devices over time and across third party apps, websites, and other online services. We may use third party analytics services on our Services such as Google Analytics. The providers that administer these analytics services help us analyze your use of the Services and improve our Services. The information we obtain may be disclosed to or collected directly by these providers and other persons as nominated by us who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Services, help provide the Services, and diagnose technical issues. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and the details of the other service providers will be made available to you upon request, please refer to the CONTACT US section.

Samsung Electronics processes personal information for the purposes described above. Samsung Electronics’ legal basis to process personal information includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and Samsung Electronics (for example, to provide you with the Services and to identify and authenticate you so you may use certain Services); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for Samsung Electronics’ legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the Services); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by contacting us as specified in the CONTACT US section without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You are required, as a necessity to enter into a contract, to provide us with personal information for processing as described above. If you do not provide us with personal information, we will not be able to provide you all of the features available through the Voice Service.

YOUR CHOICES
You may disable the Voice Service at any time by visiting the Settings menu, however this may prevent you from using the Voice Service.

And also, we offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you. To update your preferences, limit the communications you receive from us, or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the CONTACT US section.


INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISEMENTS SERVICE

WHAT IS THE IBA SERVICE?
The IBA Service is designed to provide the ability to obtain and view useful, interactive, and interest based advertisements about products and services offered by Samsung and third parties on your Samsung Smart TV or across various Samsung and third party platforms or devices, including linear commercials, on the web, mobile devices, and tablets.

In order to make the advertising on your devices more relevant to you, the IBA Service will rely on your TV viewing history (including information about the networks, channels, websites visited, and programs viewed on your Samsung Smart TV and the amount of time spent viewing them), Samsung Smart TV usage information, and other statistical data obtained from trusted third party data sources. We may use ACR and other technologies to capture your TV viewing history.

Based on the information above we create groups of Samsung Smart TV owners who share similar interests and use these groups for the IBA Service. The information above is used to determine the groups to which your Samsung Smart TV is assigned and thus, which advertisements your devices receive.

Personalized Service ID
Information about your device usage that is collected for the purposes of providing the IBA Service will be linked to a randomized, non-persistent, and resettable device identifier called the PSID. You may reset your PSID as specified in the Your Choices section of this Privacy Notice.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Through the IBA Service, we obtain information about your devices in various ways. The types of information we obtain include:
Device Information. We collect information such as your device model, operating system versions, device configurations and settings, IP address, device identifiers, and other identifiers.
Device Usage and Log Information. We collect information about how, when, and for how long you use your devices, including your interactions with the IBA Service and Samsung and third party apps and services on the devices (such as a listing of apps on your devices).
Viewing Information. We collect your TV viewing history. Your TV viewing history includes information about the networks, channels, websites visited, and programs viewed on your Samsung Smart TV and the amount of time spent viewing them. We may use ACR and other technologies to capture this TV viewing history.
Statistical Information. We may use statistical information about you or your devices such as generalized location and estimated age group. We obtain this statistical information from commercially available sources (as permitted by law) such as our third party service providers. We work with third party service providers only who ensure that this information has been obtained in accordance with applicable law and can be provided to us for use and disclosure.

Samsung Electronics’ servers receive information when you interact with the IBA Service, such as information about your interactions with the IBA Service, your geolocation, and the devices you use to receive the IBA Service.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
We use the information we obtain through the IBA Service to:

• provide you with the IBA Service;
• improve and customize your experience with the IBA Service;
• with your specific consent, to communicate with you via email and push notification about products and services offered by Samsung Electronics and third parties that are tailored to your interests;
• respond to your requests and enquiries;
• operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products; enhancing and improving our products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products, customer base and services; conducting market research; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions);
• protect against, identify theft, and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims, and other liabilities; and
• comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, and our policies, including this Privacy Notice, the Samsung account Privacy Policy.

Samsung Electronics processes personal information for the purposes described above. Samsung Electronics’ legal basis to process personal information includes processing that is: necessary for the performance of the contract between you and Samsung Electronics (for example, to provide you with the IBA Service and to identify and authenticate you); necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules and to make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement); necessary for Samsung Electronics’ legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the IBA Service); and based on consent by our customers (for example, to communicate with you about our products and services and provide you with marketing information), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by visiting the Settings menu as specified in the Your Choices section of this Privacy Notice without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You are required, as a necessity to receive the IBA Service, to provide us with personal information for processing as described above. If you do not provide us with personal information, we will not be able to provide you with all of the features available through the IBA Service.

YOUR CHOICES
You may reset your PSID at any time by visiting the settings menu, and once reset, your TV viewing history and Smart TV usage information will be unlinked from its previous PSID. Bear in mind that if you reset your PSID, the quality of the IBA Service might be affected.

In addition, you may disable the IBA Service at any time by visiting the Settings menu on your Samsung Smart TV.

Please note that your privacy choice with respect to the IBA Service will not affect whether or not you receive or are served with other types of ads and marketing that are not specifically based on TV viewing history or Samsung Smart TV usage information. Those other types of ads and marketing will be based on other information such as generalized location and other estimated or inferred information. They might be less relevant because they are not based on your interests.

 

CONTACT US

You can contact us to update your preferences, correct your information, submit a request, or ask us questions.

The easiest way is through the Contact Us section of https://www.samsung.com/.

You can also contact us at:

Information Officer
Samsung Electronics South Africa Proprietary Limited
2929 William Nicol Drive, Bryanston, Johannesburg
E-mail address: ssacompliance@samsung.com
Telephone Number: +27 (11) 549 1500


You may lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority if you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes applicable law. Contact details for the South African information protection authorities are as follows

Information Regulator

Telephone Number:  010 023 5201

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za